'CÚline Forestier'

(Pronounced: See-LEAN Forest-YEA)

ALSO KNOWN AS:

'Céline Forestier'

 
GENERAL
INFORMATION:

'CÚline Forestier' is a particularly beautiful light yellow climbing rose. The blooms are large, fully double, quartered, and twisted in the center with a distinctive green eye.

It has a wonderful sweet spicy fragrance and it blooms throughout the growing season. The flowers occur in clusters of 3-4. The growth habit is vigorous, and the foliage is dark green and glossy. It will tolerate poorer soils.

 
BOTANICAL
GROUP:

Chinensis

 
GROUP:

OGR

 
CLASS:

N

 
SEED
PARENT:

Unknown  

POLLEN
PARENT:

Unknown  

BREEDER:

Trouillard  

INTRODUCED:

'CÚline Forestier' was bred by Trouillard in France in 1842, and introduced by Leroy in 1858.  

DATE:

1842 [ France ]  

PLANT SIZE
AND FORM:

Height:    8 '     to    15 '           Width:    3 '     to    3 '



'CÚline Forestier' is a vigorous low climber that grows to heights of 8' to 15'.  

FOLIAGE
DESCRIPTION:

The foliage is yellow-green and glossy, with five oval pointed leaflets. The stems are slightly glandular.

 
FOLIAGE
FRAGRANCE:

None.  

BLOOM
FREQUENCY:

C - Continuous. 'CÚline Forestier' starts blooming in late April in the Texas Hill Country and is seldom without flowers throughout the growing season.

 
BLOOM
DESCRIPTION:
Flower Size:    2.00"      to      2.00"           Cluster Size:    3      to      4           Petal Count:    50 to 60          

'CÚline Forestier' flowers are large (3"), fully double, and occur in clusters of 3-4. The petals are silky n appearance. The centers are knotted with a distinctive green eye.

 
BLOOM
COLOR:

'CÚline Forestier' blooms are pale yellow with pale pink centers. The buds are pointed and yellow with frequent crimson tinges.

 
COLOR VARIATION:

None.  

FRAGRANCE:

mf - Moderately fragrant. 'CÚline Forestier' has strong sweet spicy fragrance.

 
HIPS:

None observed.

 
CLIMATE:

Zones 6 - 9  

CULTURE:

'CÚline Forestier' is slow to get started, but grows vigorously once established. It is not a particularly hardy rose and prefers a warmer climate. In colder climates, it should be sheltered against a wall.

'CÚline Forestier' will tolerage poor soils.

 
PROPAGATION:

'CÚline Forestier' is easily propagated from cuttings.

 
OTHER
CHARACTERISTICS:


    ** Tolerant of poorer soils
    ** Suitable for growing in pots
    ** Suitable for growing in greenhouses
    ** Availability is limited  

ANECDOTAL
INFORMATION:

'CÚline Forestier' is best grown fanned out against a wall. It also makes a good pillar rose.

 
REFERENCES:

American Rose Society. Modern Roses 10. Shreveport, Louisiana: American Rose Society. 1993, p. 82.

American Rose Society. Modern Roses XI. Shreveport, Louisiana: American Rose Society. 2000, p. 76.

Antique Rose Emporium. The Antique Rose Emporium 1988 Catalog. Independence, Texas: Antique Rose Emporium. 1988, p. 22.

Beales, Peter. Classic Roses. New York: Henry Holt & Company. 1997, pp. 17, 69, 374.

Taylor. (Maggie Oster, Consulting Ed.r). Taylor's Pocket Guide to Old-fashioned Roses. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1989, p. 104.

Welch, William C.. Antique Roses for the South. Dallas: Taylor Publishing. 1990, pp. 67, 142-143.

Welch, William C.. Perennial Garden Color. Dallas: Taylor Publishing. 1989, pp. 217, 238-239.